Workshop program

SUNDAY 22 JUNE 2014
17:00-20:00 Early registration and welcome
DAY 1
MONDAY 23 JUNE 2014
08:00 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:30 Welcome and Keynote lecture 1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee and poster sessions
11:00 - 12:30 Presentation sessions
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and poster sessions
14:00 - 16:00 Presentation sessions
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee and poster sessions
16:30 - 18:00 Presentation sessions
18:00 - 18:30 Overview of poster presentations
DAY 2
TUESDAY 24 JUNE 2014
09.00-10.30 training courses matrix (see below)
11.00-12.30 training courses matrix (see below)
14.00-15.30 training courses matrix (see below)
16.00-17.30 training courses matrix (see below)
18:00-23:30 Conference banquet
Further topic-specific training shall be provided as a part of Special Interest Group sessions
DAY 3
WEDNESDAY 25 JUNE 2014
09:00 - 10:30 Keynote lectures 2 and 3
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee and poster sessions
11:00 - 12:30 Presentation sessions
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch and poster sessions
14:00 - 16:00 Presentation sessions
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee and poster sessions
16:30 - 18:00 Presentation sessions
DAY 4
THURSDAY 26 JUNE 2014
08:30 - 10:30 Special Interest Group
                         advanced training sessions 1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee and poster sessions
11:00 - 12:30 Special Interest Group
                         advanced training sessions 2
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Special Interest Group meetings and
                         Birds-of-a-feather sessions
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee and poster sessions
16:30 - 18:00 Conference close and report from organiser

Training seminars

A) Basic
1) My first tutorial in FOAM
2) Post-processing: Paraview
3) Meshing with snappyHexMesh
4) Basic swak4Foam

B) Programming
1) Basic code understanding: Scalar transport walk-through
2) Advanced swak4Foam
3) Programming environment
4) C++ in OpenFOAM: The class structure
C) Advanced
1) Discretisation best practice
2) Meshing with cfMesh
3) Coupled matrix and solver
4) Complex dynamic mesh

D) SIG training sessions

1) Turbomachinery
2) Fluid-structure interaction
3) Fuel cell CFD
4) Solid Mechanics modelling
5) Pre-Processing with Helyx
6) Immersed Boundary Method

Special Interest Groups

Special Interest Group on Turbomachinery
Special Interest Group on Multiphase Flows
Special Interest Group on Discrete Particle Modelling
Special Interest Group on Combustion and Reacting Flows
Special Interest Group on Aeroacoustics
Special Interest Group on Ship Hydrodynamics, Naval and Offshore
Special Interest Group on Turbulence Modeling and Simulation
Special Interest Group on High-Speed and Compressible Flows
Special Interest Group on Internal Combustion Engines
Special Interest Group on Wind Energy
Special Interest Group on Fuel Cells
Special Interest Group on GPU Acceleration
Special Interest Group on HPC, Scalability and large test cases
Special Interest Group on Structural Mechanics and FSI
Special Interest Group on Built Environment CFD
Special Interest Group on Numerics and Methodology
Special Interest Group on Meshing
Special Interest Group on Optimisation and Control
Special Interest Group on Nuclear Engineering
Special Interest Group on FOAM Documentation

Social program

Monday 23 June 2014 8 pm
Historical walk in Gornji Grad (central Zagreb old town)
Tuesday 24 June 2014
Conference banquet: Dvorac Gjalski Tuesday (organised bus transfer)